List of courses

Basic level (civ.ing. year 1-3)

Advanced level (civ.ing year 4-5; Master year 1-2)

Name Credits Course code Program (track) Examiner
Project Work in Applied Physics 60.0 SK2000 TTFYM
(all tracks)
Ulrich Vogt
Project Work in Applied Physics 30.0 SK2001 TTFYM
(all tracks)
Ulrich Vogt
Project Work in Applied Physics 15.0 SK2002 TTFYM
(all tracks)
Ulrich Vogt
Project Work in Applied Physics 7.5 SK2003 TTFYM
(all tracks)
Ulrich Vogt
Degree Project in Applied Physics (grade A-F) 30.0 SK200X TTFYM
(all tracks)
Ulrich Vogt
Degree Project in Applied Physics (grade pass/fail) 30.0 SK202X TTFYM
(all tracks)
Ulrich Vogt
Optical Physics 6.0 SK2300 TTFYM
(Compulsory for track TFYC)
Göran Manneberg
Optical Physics  (continuation course) 3.0 SK2301 TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track TFYC)
Göran Manneberg
Optics 9.0 SK2302 TIKTM Sergei Popov
Problem Solving in Optics 6.0 SK2320 TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track TFYC)
Göran Manneberg
Problem Solving in Optics, Continuation Course 1 3.0 SK2321 TTFYM
 
Göran Manneberg
Problem Solving in Optics, Continuation Course 2 3.0 SK2322 TTFYM
 
Göran Manneberg
Optical Systems Design (given even years) 6.0 SK2330 TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track TFYC)
Anna Burvall
Fourier Optics 6.0 SK2340 TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track TFYC)
Ulrich Vogt
Optical Measurement Techniques 6.0 SK2350 TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track TFYC)
TIKTM
Göran Manneberg
Laser Metrology and Optical Metrology 6.0 SK2560 All programs Göran Manneberg
Physics of Visual Impressions 6.0 SK2370 All programs Göran Manneberg
Physics of Visual Impressions, larger course 9.0 SK2371 CDEPR Göran Manneberg
Optics, Supplementary Course for the Media Programme 6.0 SK2375 TMETM Göran Manneberg
Quantum Electronics with Electro Optics 12.0 SK2400 TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track TFYC)
Gunnar Björk
Katia Gallo
Electro Optics 6.0 SK2401 TIKTM Gunnar Björk
Katia Gallo
Laser Physics 6.0 SK2411 TTFYM
(Compulsory for track TFYC)
Valdas Pasiskevicius
Physics of Biomedical Microscopy 6.0 SK2500 TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track TFYC)
Linda Lundström Ilaria Testa
Physics of Biomedical Microscopy, Extended Course 7.5 SK2501 TMLEM Linda Lundström Ilaria Testa
Cellular Biophysics I 8.0 SK2510

TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track  TFYE

TMLEM)

Marina Zelenina
Cellular Biophysics II 6.0 SK2511

TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track  TFYE

TMLEM  CLGYM MAFY)

Marina Zelenina
Experimental Methods in Biomolecular Physics 8.0 SK2520

TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track  TFYE)

TMLEM

Jerker Widengren
Fluorescence Spectroscopy for Biomolecular Studies 6.0 SK2521

TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track  TFYE)

TMLEM

Jerker Widengren

Introduction to Biomedicine 6.0 SK2530   TDTNM

Marina Zelenina

Biomedicine for Engineers 12.0 SK2531

Obligatory for  TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track  TFYE CLGYM MAFY CTFYS3)

Marina Zelenina

Physics and Applications of Ultrasound 6.0 SK2540

TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track  TFYE)

Martin Viklund
X-ray Physics and Applications 6.0 SK2550

TTFYM

(Cond. elective for track   TFYC  and TFYE)

Ulrich Vogt
Nanophotonics and Bionanophotonics 7.5 SK2560

TTFYM

(Cond. elective for track   TFYC,   TFYD and TFYE)

Ying Fu
Mesoscopic Physics 8.0 SK2700

TTFYM

(Mandatory for track  TFYD)
David Haviland
Spin Electronics 8.0 SK2710

TTFYM

(Mandatory for track  TFYD)

Vlad Korenivski
Introduction to Scanning Probe Microscopy (given odd years) 6.0 SK2740

TTFYM

(Cond. elective for track  TFYD
David Haviland
Solid state physics 6.0 SK2750 CTFYS CLGYM Magnus Andersson
Solid state physics, extended course 3.0 SK2751 CTFYS Ilya Sytjugov
Nanoelectronics 9.0 SK2753 CLGYM TNTEM Jan Linnros
Advanced semiconductor materials 7.5 SK2754 CLGYM TNTEM Sebastian Lourdudoss

Molecular electronics

7.5 SK2755 TNTEM Sebastian Lourdudoss
Introduction to Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology 7.5 SK2756 Open for all masterprograms Joydeep Dutta
Project on Nanomaterials 7.5 SK2757 TNTEM Joydeep Dutta
Solid state physics 7.5 SK2758 Open for all programs Anand Srinivasan
Superconductivity and Applications 6.0 SK2759 CLGYM TTFYM TNTEM Magnus Andersson
Chemistry of nanomaterials 7.5 SK2760 Open  to all masterprograms Muhammet Toprak
Characterization of nanomaterials 7.5 SK2761 Open to all masterprograms Muhammet Toprak
Physics and Chemistry of Surfaces 7.5 SK2762 Open to all masterprograms Mats Ahmadi Götelid
Semiconductor- and Nano-Optics 6.0 SK2766 Open to all masterprograms Saulius Macinkevicius
Laser Spectroscopy 8.0 SK2800 TTFYM
(Cond. elective for track TFYC)
Fredrik Laurell
Fiber-optical Communication 7.5 SK2811 Open for all programs Urban Westergren
Photonics 7.5 SK2812 TIKTM, TTFYM/TFYC and TFYD, TELFM Urban Westergren
Microwave Engineering 7.5 SK2814 CELTE, CTFYS, TELFM, TELPM, TNTEM, TTFYM, TTLSM Urban Westergren

Web-based external courses

Name Credits Course code Program (track) Examiner

Introductory Modern Physics

9.0 SK180N Single-course students
 
Vlad Korenivski

Environmental Physics

9.0 SK184N Single-course students
 
Vlad Korenivski

Courses for the Optometry Program (in collaboration with Karolinska Institute)

Name Credits Course code Program (track) Examiner

Geometrical Optics

7.5 SK1300 Optometry program Peter Unsbo / Linda Lundström

Physical Optics

4.5 SK1301 Optometry program Anna Burvall

Imaging Quality

6.0 SK1302 Optometry program Linda Lundström / Peter Unsbo

Optics of investigative instruments

3.0 SK1303 Optometry program Peter Unsbo / Linda Lundström
Optics of the Eye 7.5 SK1304 Optometry program Linda Lundström / Peter Unsbo
Top page top